Tuesday, July 28, 2009

How to Curl Your Hair Like Vanessa Hudgens

How to Curl Your Hair Like Vanessa Hudgens

To curl your hair to look like Vanessa Hudgens, you'll need 1 1/2 inch curlers. Your hair should be long and layered and it should be thick and full of volume to see the best effects.

1. take a shower the night before and don't brush your hair and sleep with it wet and messy. It also always depends, if you have very curly hair brush it and in the morning straighten it, or put rollers in it and let it air dry or use a hair dryer.

2. Heat the hair curlers when u wake up it should be a one inch and a half thick of a curler, this helps because if you use a big curler it won't work trust me tried it before the result well just end in big waves which you won't even notice you worked on them.

3. when you wake up in the morning your hair is going to be a mess but don't worry just separate your hair in half straight in the middle and hold one side with a hair clip while the other side you slice your hair into three sections depending on how much hair you contain. start from the bottom and hold the other with a hair clip.

4. Use some hair oil or hair polisher,what ever you want to call it, on each hair section you start on. you can buy it anywhere buy some at Walgreens, this will help from damaging your hair, plus this will keep the frizzy out and make your hair soft

5. then you get a between thick to thin clump or strain of hair and twirl it around the curler start it from the root to the tip of the hair. don't hold the hair super tight and leave it on there for 2-4 minutes depending on the thickness of the strain of hair you parted

6. finish it with a very small amount of hairspray, if you use to much of this then you won't get that nice flow in your hair that makes it look nature. just use a bit to hold.

7. Its a good idea not to do it while your hair is wet

8. If it doesn't look perfect don't freak, her pictures are edited and her hair is done by professionals.


Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Haul- for my eyes :-)

I was cleaning my face one time and then i realized that the puffiness and the dark areas on my eyes was so not acceptable anymore.. So i went to target to look for a product that could help minimize those problems i have with my eyes :-)

I chose Aveeno over Olay because i love Aveeno products so i do hope that this one works better than olay :-) or if any of my ladies have any suggestion please feel free to tell me.

Garnier anti-puff eye roller gel

This one works for the puffiness of the eyes. I HOPE I HOPE that i bought the right one ;) but as of my experience this one actually works! REALLY! :)

Make-up remover :-)
this is a good product i like it :)

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

TAG/ and an AWARD♥

I've been tagged by my super sweet friend
( i'm sorry i dont know how to change the link to make it appear as name.. if any of my ladies could spare me their time and teach me it will be much appreciated LOL!


Take a picture of yourself RIGHT now. No primping or preparing. Just snap a picture. Load the picture onto your blog. Tag some people to play.

okay let me tell you something.. "I JUST GOT UP!!!" can i say i am a VICTIM of this TAG GAME going on?? LOL! so sure sure laugh all you want HAHA! *kidding! ;D
thank you to my: puffy eyes, pale lips, pale skin, and me looking a bit sleepy LMAO!
but yeah i had fun! it was a FUN TAG GAME though.. and oh thank you to the TIME difference that we all ladies have, while some of you looking fresh at this time here i am looking *disaster..


I was also tagged/given an award by KAT-http://tirinmakeup.blogspot.com/ (again) :D
its a FRIENDSHIP AWARD which makes me feel a FRIENDLY PERSON *i am actually.. ;)
thanks sis for this award.. who would have thought we could be BFF.. thanks to *tooot* coz we found each other LOL!!!

The rules are:
1. Take your award here.
2. Put the logo on your post.
3. Link the person who awarded you.
4. Nominate at least 7 other bloggers.
5. Add the links of those bloggers on yours.
6. Leave a message for your nominees.

I would like to give this award to:
1. mzkrystall-http://mzkrystall.blogspot.com/
2. Abcgrrrl-http://www.abcgrrrl.com/
3. donnarence-http://mylucidintervals.blogspot.com/
4. Becky-http://iambeautiful20.blogspot.com/
5. Pop Champagne-http://popchampagne.blogspot.com/
6. thiamere-http://thiamere.blogspot.com/
7. Sharlene-http://x3mzshar.blogspot.com/

and........ ANOTHER tagged/given an award by my sweet ladies
thiamere-http://thiamere.blogspot.com/ and
thank you thiamere and Sharlene for this award!! *huggy! :)
Terms & Conditions For the Award Recipient:
1. Paste the Award Logo in your blog
2. Give out the award to 10 Blogs that you feels the most inspired and most friendly.
3. Make sure u back linked the recipients' blogs to your blog.
4. Inform the recipients about the award by leaving them comments on their blog
5. Give some love to the person who give you this award.

I'll be sharing this with:
1. Kat-http://tirinmakeup.blogspot.com/
2. Abcgrrrl-http://www.abcgrrrl.com/
3. donnarence-http://mylucidintervals.blogspot.com/
4. Becky-http://iambeautiful20.blogspot.com/
5. Pop Champagne-http://popchampagne.blogspot.com/
6. GirlyTomboy-http://yixng.blogspot.com/
7. Jennnyy-http://peacelovehellokitty.blogspot.com/
8. EyezAddiction-http://eyezaddiction.blogspot.com/
9. rochellerivera-http://rochellerivera.blogspot.com/
10. Mavic-http://mvictoria29.blogspot.com/


Monday, May 11, 2009


Hi ladies it's been a while since a create a blog so here i am sharing something with you again ;)
me and my family went to International Mall here at Tampa Florida.. and in my SURPRISE!! "SEPHORA" was there!!.. so of course as we all ladies do "SHOPPING TIME" LOL!..

It was my first time to buy products from Sephora so i took a picture of their packaging.. LOL!

Would you believe they gave me a BIRTHDAY GIFT!!.. they gave me 3 lip glosses with different cute colors.. The Lady said since i am an "APRIL BABY" i'm gonna have a gift from SEPHORA.. (by the way this was a LATE POST i'm sorry :( i bought these stuff on last week of April) so yeah i'm sooo HAPPY.. it was my first time to buy in Sephora and now i'm getting 3 cute lip glosses for FREE or should i say as a GIFT! unbelievable.. LOL!

and look it has HAPPY BIRTHDAY on it! COOLNESS!! ;D
*here are the lipglosses i got from them.. :)

Eyeshadow brushes..
I bought all over shadow brush and rounded crease brush

this rounded crease brush is a good blending brush too :D
Sephora Brand Professionnel Rounded Crease Brush #13 , $17

Sephora Brand Professionnel All Over Shadow Brush
- Large #21, $15

Too Faced Shadow Insurance , $17

I've been hearing soo many good reviews about this
so i give it a try to see for myslef how well it works with my eyeshadows..
*and with my EXPERIENCE it's a MUST HAVE :)
here's a review from xteeener who happen to be my fave GURU.. ;)

what's up with me?? we celebrate Karen's 22nd birthday and here's a glimpse of us acting crazy.. ;)

love my make-up??

Have a great week ladies :D

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

red lipstick lover :D

and that is me..
I've been a fan of lipstick since High school.. i feel NAKED without IT and i guess my ladies feel the same way too ;).. this is my everyday look.. neutral eyeshadow shade, blush-on and with edgy side bcoz of my pouty lips LOL!!

I've been doing this look since college.. this is what they called School Girl look.. i don't wear too much makeup unless i'm going to a club, party or if i'm going to attend a special ocassion.

I know u can tell that my eyebrows are everywhere LOL! i actually don't know how to fix them so i just put eyebrow gel to keep it in place ;)what's on my face??

REVLON 3D extreme mascara
CHEEKS: MAYBELINE Mineral power blush (fresh plum)
LIPS: YSL Rouge Pur Lipstick ;)

Sunday, April 26, 2009

spring eye makeup tutorial

Coastal Scents Eyeshadow palette 2nd and 3rd row from left side of the palette

High light your brow bone using an eyeshadow with shimmery and pearly touch

the MAP


whoaahlaaah!! the final look :D

don't forget to put black eyeliner on your upper lash line and make sure it's really close to your eyelashes.. always curl your eyelashes for more dramatic look and put mascara on it.

TIP: for more intense look.. u may put black eyeliner on the waterline of your eyes but this tip is optional, i didn't put some on this look because black eyeliner looks harsh on me sometimes..

hope you like it ladies :)

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Revlon Colorstay Overtime- BOO!!

BOO!!!!! it looks good on my lips but after few hours it makes my lips feel dry..
*it's hard to remove and it doesn't smell good.. BOO!!

so i end up putting my L'oreal lip balm after each use..

BTW!! this is a great lip balm though ;D

just thought of sharing folks.. til next time :)